April 07, 2013

Lunch at Wee Nam Kee


First customers kami
We had an early lunch in Wee Nam Kee while waiting for the cinema to open. Judging the interior I thought the price is expensive but I was wrong, the serving and price is very reasonable.


We ordered Small Set of Hainanese Chicken (combination of roasted and steamed) and Pork Chop Rice Toppings. I wanted the Roasted Pork but it was not available. They gave us soup while waiting for our order. Soup pa lang masarap na. 




Now I know why this restaurant is always full because the food is indeed good. A simple dish but very flavorful and because of that we ordered extra Hainanese rice P40. We will definitely go back again. 

Read: 
Wee Nam Kee 2015

7 comments:

joy said...

Ano pinanood nyo?

Michi said...

"The Croods"

Istin said...

matry nga rin yan. para kasing mahal ang price pag dinadaanan ko.. :)

avagabondmom said...

paborito ko to dito sa sg (roast chicken), i pair it with chili garlic oil that I make at home hihi sarap talaga ng rice noh?

Michi said...

masarap siya so sulit naman ang price. =)

Michi said...

sarap nga e, how I wish I know how to make it at home. =)

Unknown said...

I hear nga it's really good. Hope to try it out soon. =)

Post a Comment

Klook.com