April 11, 2017

How to Apply for Schengen Visa via VFS Global Norway

The first time we went to Norway, we only applied for Norwegian Visa and fortunately, we were granted 3 months visa. Then the second time we applied for Norwegian visa, the Norway Embassy advised us to reapply by May because they are only releasing Schengen Visa.


At that time, we have no idea about Schengen Visa and we don’t want to reapply again because we need to prepare for our enrollment. We were already in college so we need to enroll on the scheduled date. In addition, it is very impractical to go to Norway for few weeks because airfare is not cheap. Good thing my mom was able to refund our plane ticket.

That was the last time we planned to visit Norway. after that, we’re so busy with our work, then we got married and the rest is a history. But a few years ago, my son wanted to visit Norway because he wants to experience snow. So it became my goal to revisit Norway with my family.

Then last year, out of the blue, my mom asked me when is the start of summer break so she can book her flight. She said, we can travel with her when she go back to Norway. I was shocked and I said, “wait lang, wala pa kami pamasahe”. Then she said, “sagot ko na si Ethan”. Yehey, of course, alangan magpaiwan pa ako, so we started saving for our airfare and visa application.

Since it’s been years since my last visa application, I was surprised when I checked the requirements needed. Ang dami pala, may travel insurance and may visa fee na. At that time, parang gusto ko na magback out sa laki ng expense, lol. Namamahalan na nga ko sa Japan Visa namin before, x3 pala sa Schengen Visa. Anyway, I started preparing the requirements 3 months before our intended trip.

Read: How to Apply for Japan Visa

How to Apply For Schengen Visa via VFS Global Norway 

Before, we personally applied in Norwegian Embassy but now all application will be submitted to VFS Global Norway.

Step 1: You need to create an account in Application Portal.
Step 2: Log-in and fill-out the online application form. I applied as a group.
Step 3: Click submit and pay the visa fee.

Visa Fees 

60 Euro 12 years old and above (single or multiple entries)
35 Euro Children between 6 and 12 years old (single or multiple entries) 
No Fee Children under the age of 6 (single or multiple entries)

Step 4: Once paid, you can now book for an appointment.
Step 5: Print the cover letter, receipt, checklist and gather all the requirements that you need.

Checklist for Visit Mother/Father in Norway

Mandatory Requirements

1. Cover Letter (from the Application Portal)
2. One passport sized photo with white background and not older than 6 months.
3. Original and Photocopy of Original Passport. - biopage and used pages.
4. Photocopy of your NSO Certified Birth Certificate
5. Photocopy of Passport or recent Residence Permit of your mother/father.
6. Photocopy of the Passport of the Guarantor.
7. Original UDI Guarantee Form for Visits plus photocopy. - stamped and signed by the Norwegian Police.
8. Original Bank Certificate of the Applicant
9. Photocopy of Roundtrip Airline Ticket Reservation - Do not buy a ticket until a visa has been granted.
10. Photocopy of Travel Medical Insurance

Read: Where to Buy Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa Application

Additional Requirements for Minors (under the age of 18)

1. If traveling alone: Original letter of consent signed by both parents and photocopies of passports. Valid IDs of parents with signature.
2. If traveling with only one of the parents: Original Letter of consent signed by the other parent and photocopy of valid ID with signature.
3. If only one parent has the sole custody of the child: Photocopy of Court Decision awarding custody to that one parent must be submitted.
4. If the other parent is dead: Photocopy of Death Certificate must be submitted.

Supporting Documents

1. Photocopies of your previous passport for the past 3 years.
2. Letter of invitation from your mother/father
3. Photocopy of your Marriage Certificate if applicable
4. Photocopies of Birth Certificates of your children if applicable
5. Hotel bookings - if there are side trips outside Norway.

Checklist for Visit Other Relatives/Friends in Norway

Mandatory Requirements

1. Cover Letter (from the Application Portal)
2. One passport sized photo with white background and not older than 6 months.
3. Original and Photocopy of Original Passport. - biopage and used pages.
4. If visiting a relative submit proof of relationship
5. If visiting a friend, submit his/her photocopies of passport with stamps including biopage to prove time spent together.
6. Original UDI Guarantee Form for Visits plus photocopy. - stamped and signed by the Norwegian Police.
7. Original Bank Certificate of the Applicant
8. Photocopy of Roundtrip Airline Ticket Reservation - Do not buy ticket until a visa has been granted.
9. Photocopy of Travel Medical Insurance

Additional Requirements for Minors (under the age of 18) 

1. If traveling alone: Original letter of consent signed by both parents and photocopies of passports. Valid IDs of parents with signature.
2. If traveling with only one of the parents: Original Letter of consent signed by the other parent and photocopy of valid ID with signature.
3. If only one parent has the sole custody of the child: Photocopy of Court Decision awarding custody to that one parent must be submitted.
4. If the other parent is dead: Photocopy of Death Certificate must be submitted.

Supporting Documents

1. Photocopies of Previous Passports for the past 3 years.
2. Photocopy of Passport of the Guarantor.
3. Letter of invitation from your relative/friend.
4. Photocopy of your Marriage Certificate if applicable
5. Photocopies of Birth Certificate if applicable
6. If currently employed: submit Certificate of Employment stating position, length of service, salary and duration of approved leave of absence, photocopy of company ID, and payslips for the last 3 months.
7. If self-employed 

A.Corporations - photocopies of SEC registration with attached present Articles of Incorporation and annual income.
B.Single Proprietorship - photocopies of Business Name Registration Certificate from DTI and latest Income Tax statement.

8. If currently a student: submit Certification of enrollment from the school and school ID. If you will be going on a holiday during summer or semestral break, submit a certification of reservation or certification of enrollment to prove that you are enrolled for the next the school year/semester. If traveling during the school year, a certificate of leave of absence from school should be submitted.
9. Photocopies of documentation of own means/properties if applicable.
10. Hotel bookings if there are side trips outside Norway.

Since we will be staying in my mom’s place, I asked for UDI Guarantee form. She went to Norwegian Police just to get this form so effort din. I received the form after two weeks, check below my experience.

Read: How to Claim Parcel in PHLPost

Step 6: Personally submit your application on your scheduled appointment.

Norway Visa Application Centre,
VFS Global Ground Floor,
Ecoplaza Building
Don Chino Roces Avenue,
Makati City, Metro Manila
Website: http://www.vfsglobal.com/norway/philippines/
Helpline: +63 2 790 49 02

Experience with VFS Global Norway


Our scheduled appointment was 8AM and we fell in line at 7:30AM. I just showed them the cover letter and passport, then they gave us a number. Then we went inside the office, they called our number before 8AM. The staff checks our requirements, one at a time.

She advised that the processing time is 15 calendar days, we will receive a text or email regarding the application. Then she asked if we want to avail the courier service but I chose pick-up para mas tipid. Then she asked for the VFS service fee which is P1405 x 3. I waited for the receipt and we went to the biometric section.

Step 7: Biometric Data Registration. The staff took our pictures and fingerprints. No fingerprints for my 8-year-old son. We were finished as early as 8:15AM.

After that, I’m hoping and praying that our visa will not be denied or else I will cry a bucket of tears because I spent P20k+ for this Schengen Visa application.

Feb 21, appointment date
Feb 23, I received an email and SMS that my visa was approved so I checked my son’s email and I asked my husband if he received an email too.
Feb 24 onwards - you can pick up the passport at VFS Global from 2 to 4PM.

Yehey, two days processing only. Insert happy dance. We got Single Entry Schengen Visa.

The visa was issued in accordance with the roundtrip flight ticket reservation and travel medical insurance submitted along with the application. 

Step 8: Collect your passport from the Visa Application Centre by bringing your official receipt and a valid ID.

If a representative will pick up the passport on your behalf, please hand in the following:
Official receipt
Copy of your valid ID
Signed authorization letter with complete details
Original valid ID of the representative

Note: 

1. I waited for my mom’s UDI Guarantee form before I paid our visa application. I already accomplished the online application form but I did not submit it until I got the UDI guarantee form.
2. I bought our Travel Medical Insurance at Malayan Insurance. Applied online and paid via credit card. After few minutes, you will receive your travel medical insurance on your email.
3. My husband called KLM for booking reservations. The booking is only good for 48 hours. Yes, we submitted an expired booking but still, visas were all approved. If you want you can book your ticket day before your appointment.

What is Schengen Visa?

Schengen Visa is a short-term visa granted to applicants up to 90 days. It allows him/her to visit 26 Shengen Countries for a family visit, tourism, business or any reason with an intention to return to home country afterward.

The Schengen Member States

Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and Liechtenstein.

22 countries are part of EU (European Union)
4 countries part of the EFTA (European Free Trade Association) 

Where Should you Apply for a Schengen Visa? 

1. Apply visa in the embassy that you will be staying the most of your traveling days.
2. In case, the number of days is the same. Apply for visa in the embassy that you will enter first.

Read: Visa-Free Travel for Filipinos


2 comments:

  1. Super hassle na nung nag VFS sila kasi ang mahal ng fee dati kasi yung visa fee lang babayaran. Ang mahal ng bayad sa VFS I read a breakdown nasa 200 pesos ang SMS nila �� Thank you for this. Plano kami iendorse nung Pricipal Sponsors namin na Norwegian kaso nakakahiya pala na madami din sila asikasuhin don plus ang mahal ng padala ng requirements

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. True, ang laki din ng VFS fee kaya pick-up na lang din ko kasi para mas mura. Di na ko nag avail ng SMS kasi mag-email naman sila pag may result na. Medyo effort lang talaga pag mag provide ng UDI Guarantee form.

      Delete